01564 820100
sales@bournvillecatering.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Bournville CateringPrivacy Policy

Bournville Catering Equipment Limited (registered company number 5086220) are committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

  • The Official Website (www.bournvillecatering.co.uk)
  • Emails sent via the website contact form

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

In order to process quotes, orders or other enquiries, we will need to collect and use information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information BCE may collect about you;
  • how BCE will use information we collect about you;
  • when BCE may use your details to contact you;
  • whether BCE will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on BCE website and how you can reject cookies.

BCE is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information (including the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Bill – these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”). No website can be completely secure; if you have any concerns about your data, please get in touch straight away.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY

We do from time to time ask people for their personal details in forms to subscribe for specific information or entering applications electronically. This data is only held for BCE use only and our data will NEVER be shared with a third party.

We comply with all relevant data protection laws in all our dealings with your personal data.

BCE will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To contact you with information about orders, quotes or special offers.
  • To contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide for the website.
  • To deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • To notify you of any changes to BCE’s policies and practices.

DATA RETENTION

We will hold your basic information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights under the GDPR in respect of your personal information held by us:

(a) to access your personal data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Festival holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this Policy)

(c) to have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact us promptly should you become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information)

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the appropriate data protection legislation or consult the ICO for details)

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to Sophie McCausland – The Old School House, Forshaw Heath Lane, Earlswood, Solihull, B94 5LH